Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We only collect and use your personal data in line with the provisions of the data privacy laws of the Federal Republic of Germany. In the following, we will inform you of the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data. You can access this information on our website at any time.

General information
The following information provides you with a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data refers to all data, with which you can be personally identified.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the collection of data on our website?
Linda Wortmann collects the data on this website. You can find the contact data in the company details on this website.

How is your data collected?
On the one hand, your data is collected by you informing us of this data. This can for instance be data you enter in a contact form. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when visiting the website. This primarily involves all technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of accessing the page). As soon as you access our website, this data is collected automatically.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected, to ensure an accurate provision of the website. For example, the server for this website requires your IP address, to show you the content of this site. Otherwise, we only use personal data in the contact form. This information is voluntary. We do not use any other data.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information pertaining to the origin, recipients and purpose of your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. Furthermore, you have the right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. Should you have any other questions in this regard on the topic of data privacy, please feel free to contact us at any time using the address indicated in our company details. Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analytics tools and cookies
We do not use any analytics tools for visits to our website. We do not place any cookies or analyse visitors.

General information and mandatory information pertaining to data privacy
The protection of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions as well as this Privacy Policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data refers to all data, with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains, which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose it is collected. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) can involve gaps in security. A seamless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information regarding the controller
The controller for data processing on this website is:

Linda Wortmann
Mehringdamm 103
10965 Berlin
+49 (0) 30 648 28 200
hello@liw-design.com
www.liw-design.com

Withdrawal of your consent for data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw consent given at any time. An informal notification to us via email suffices for this purpose. The legality of the data processing conducted up to the time of withdrawal is unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority
In the event of violations against data privacy laws, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority regarding questions under data privacy law is the Data Protection Commissioner (Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte) of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection commissioners as well as their contact data can be found using the following link https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the data, which we process in an automated manner based on your consent or to fulfil a contract, yourself or to have it transmitted to a third party in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request a direct transmission of the data to another controller, this can only be done insofar as technically feasible.

Information, blocking, erasure
In accordance with the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information pertaining to your stored data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and if applicable, a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. Should you have any other questions in this regard on the topic of personal data, please feel free to contact us at any time using the address indicated in our company details.

Objection to advertising mail (direct mail, junk mail)
The use of contact data published in line with the obligation to publish company details to send advertising or informational materials, which were not explicitly requested, is herewith objected to. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of an unsolicited sending of promotional information such as spam emails for instance.

Data collection on our website using cookies
This website does not use any cookies.

Data collection on our website using server log files
The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to this site. These include: browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request and your IP address.
This data is not consolidated with other data sources.
The legal basis for data processing is article 6 sec. 1 lit. b of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or precontractual measures.

Contact form
When you send us enquiries using the contact form, we store your information from the contact form including the contact information you indicated there for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not forward this data without your consent.
Therefore, the processing of the data entered in the contact form is solely conducted based on your consent (art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a of the GDPR). You can withdraw this given consent at any time. An informal notification to us via email suffices for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations conducted up to the time of withdrawal is unaffected by the withdrawal.
The data you entered in the contact form is stored on our server until you request us to erase it, withdraw your consent to storage or the purpose of data storage no longer applies (e.g. after the processing of your enquiry has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Extension Google Web Fonts
This website uses so-called web fonts for the uniform presentation of fonts, which Google provides. When accessing the site, your browser downloads the required web fonts in your browser cache, to display texts and fonts correctly.

The browser you are using has to connect to the Google servers for this purpose. This informs Google that our website was accessed via your IP address. The application of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of being able to present our online content in a uniform and appealing manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest in terms of art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a standard font. You can find additional information regarding Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Main menu